applymsic logo

1300 702 476

Privacy

Privacy Policy

applyMSIC.com.au is committed to respecting your privacy and personal information. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We reserve the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time.

What personal information do we collect and hold? Why and how do we collect and hold, use and disclose your personal information?

The personal information we collect is only the information you choose to tell us, or which you authorise us to obtain for the purpose of providing a Maritime Security Identification Card (MSIC). Personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, name, gender, contact details, employer details, previous and current address, billing information and police history (if any). We only collect personal information necessary for providing an MSIC. All information will be collected lawfully, fairly and not in an intrusive way.

applyMSIC.com.au will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose of providing an MSIC, to government authorities or third parties involved in court action (where required by law), or, where applicable, to the employer/organisation named in your MSIC application to assess your Operational Need.

applyMSIC.com.au uses sessions running on an SSL encrypted connection as a method for securely transferring sensitive user information entered into online forms.

How can I access and make a correction to my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information held by applyMSIC.com.au. If you wish to update your personal information you may ask us to correct it. Before granting access or making any corrections to your personal information, we will need to verify your identity.

If you wish to access or update information we hold about you, please call us on 1300 702 476 or send us an email with your request.

How can I make a complaint?

If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please call us on 1300 702 476 or send us an email. applyMSIC.com.au takes privacy of personal information very seriously. We endeavour to reply to your complaints before the end of the next business day.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

applyMSIC.com.au does not disclose personal information to any overseas recipients.

Non-Personal Information

When you visit our website, our web server collects information that helps us understand your needs so we can offer you the best user experience. Information collected includes the pages you visit, the date and time of your visit, how long you were on the site, your IP address, how you came to the site, your top level domain name (for example - .com; .gov; .au) and the type of browser you are using. All information collected does not identify you personally.

Begin MSIC Application